Who is liable in a golf cart accident?
[…] Can a car get hit by a golf ball?
A car can be damaged in hundreds of different ways. A golf ball, baseball, soccer ball, and others can all cause damage to a vehicle if they make contact with enough speed. It is not uncommon for a car to get hit by a ball at a sporting event or during the neighborhood pickup game.

Is a golf cart a motor vehicle in Florida?
Golf carts are defined in section 320.01(22), Florida Statutes, as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” Golf carts may be operated on roadways that are designated for ...
Do you need insurance for a golf cart in Florida?
Florida. Golf carts are not required to be titled, registered or insured in Florida.